Privacy Policy


Overview

The National Children’s Research Centre (NCRC; registered charity number 20103132, place of registration Dublin, Ireland) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of our website, and endeavours to protect our users’ information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/26790) as implemented into Irish law (“the Data Protection Legislation”), together with any other applicable laws and regulations in force from time to time. The following Privacy Statement will explain to you how we collect, store and use personal information submitted to us.

Personal information

When you sign up to one of our mailing lists you provide us with your name and email address. This will be used to keep you updated and informed about upcoming funding opportunities and Children’s Clinical Research Unit news and events that may be of interest to you. Please note that our mailing list is stored and operated by a third-party service provider – MailChimp. MailChimp was carefully chosen by us and has the TRUSTe‘s Privacy Seal – TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally recognised privacy Trustmark. We encourage you to review MailChimp’s privacy policy as you agree to this, and the transfer of your information to MailChimp, when you sign up to one of our mailing lists.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/26790) as implemented into Irish law (“the Data Protection Legislation”), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To have your personal data updated, amended, or removed, please email us at communications@ncrc.ie or write to National Children’s Research Centre, Gate 5, Our Lady’s Children’s Hospital, Crumlin, Dublin 12. Any such data requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Cookies

Like many other sites https://www.nationalchildrensresearchcentre.ie uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve the service they offer to users.We use the information collected by cookies to help us understand more about how our website is used, and how we could improve what we do to better suit user needs.You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies.

For more information, please read our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to, and stored by, Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner, and for the purposes, set out above.

Links to Other Sites

Our website has links to other websites. You should be aware that:

  • If you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site
  • Links to other websites do not constitute an endorsement of that website by the NCRC
  • The NCRC is not responsible for the contents of any pages referred from its Website

Questions

If you have any queries or questions about privacy and/or security of your personal data, please contact us at communications@ncrc.ie.

This statement is subject to change and any such changes to our privacy statement will be posted on this page without prior notification.

Visit www.dataprotection.ie for further information.